Mon-Fri 8-5Get a free, in-home estimateCall 775-359-6683
Bekins Van LinesO'Brien's Moving & Storage
Reno skyline (mountains behind)

Jobs and the Reno economy

The Bureau of Labor Statistics counted about 284,900 nonfarm jobs in the Reno metro area in August 2026 and estimated the unemployment rate at 3.5 percent (preliminary). Trade, transportation and utilities is the largest goods and logistics sector at about 61,300 jobs.

or call 775-359-6683

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611

  • 5 min read

A new job is the reason behind many moves to Northern Nevada, and the sectors that employ the most people tell you where the work is. These figures come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which publishes employment by industry for the Reno metro area each month.

Employment by sector, August 2026

The BLS Current Employment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted, show these totals for the Reno metro area. Figures are in jobs and are rounded to the nearest hundred.

SectorJobs, August 2026
Total nonfarm284,900
Trade, transportation and utilities61,300
Leisure and hospitality41,500
Professional and business services35,700
Education and health services34,200
Manufacturing32,000
Government30,100

A year earlier, in August 2025, total nonfarm employment was about 282,500, so the area added roughly 2,400 jobs in twelve months. Manufacturing grew from 31,300 to 32,000 and trade, transportation and utilities from 60,300 to 61,300.

Truckee River / Riverwalk in downtown Reno
Truckee River / Riverwalk in downtown Reno Photo: Mark Kobayashi-Hillary, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Unemployment and the labor force

The BLS local area unemployment series puts the Reno metro rate at 3.5 percent for August 2026 (preliminary), against 4.2 percent in August 2025. The labor force is about 296,500 people. Rates move month to month, so check the BLS for the latest reading before you rely on one.

Logistics, warehousing and trucking

Reno sits where I-80 and US 395 meet, and the logistics sector shows it. The BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counted 217 warehousing and storage establishments in Washoe County in 2025, employing 9,662 people at an average annual pay of 59,148 dollars. Truck transportation added 212 establishments and 3,333 jobs, with an average pay of 76,899 dollars.

Occupational wage data from May 2025 show 4,170 heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in the metro area earning a mean wage of 32.38 dollars an hour, against 28.71 dollars nationally, and 2,560 industrial truck operators at 24.27 dollars. The BLS counts 22 establishments and 191 jobs in the local industry for used household and office goods moving.

Pay and household income

The Census Bureau's median household income for Reno is 80,760 dollars and for the Reno metro area 87,485 dollars. The one-year survey puts Washoe County at 91,241 dollars in 2024, up from 49,026 dollars in 2012. The cost of living page shows how those incomes compare with local prices.

Reno skyline (mountains behind)
Reno skyline (mountains behind)

If your employer is sending you

O'Brien's offers employee and corporate relocation from its Sparks warehouse. The moving for a new job guide covers what to ask your employer, how a relocation package usually works with a mover, and which expenses may matter to your tax return. A free in-home estimate gives you a written number to bring to that conversation.

Sources (checked October 18, 2026)

Licensed movers

U.S. DOT No. 30611
MC-109375
Nevada CPCN 1070
Cal PUC T-90973 (as published by O'Brien's)
Bekins Van Lines interstate agent since 1955

Check our USDOT record · Ready to Move? (FMCSA)

Licenses and authority

Visit or call the office

2277 Glendale Ave, Sparks, NV 89431

775-359-6683

Monday to Friday8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Saturday and SundayClosed

Get my free estimate

Answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775-359-6683, Mon-Fri 8-5, or see the moving FAQ.

What are the biggest job sectors in Reno?

By BLS counts for August 2026, trade, transportation and utilities is largest at about 61,300 jobs, followed by leisure and hospitality at 41,500 and professional and business services at 35,700.

What is Reno's unemployment rate?

The BLS estimated 3.5 percent for the Reno metro area in August 2026, a preliminary figure.

Why is logistics big in Reno?

The metro area sits on I-80 and US 395, and Washoe County's warehousing sector alone counted 217 establishments and 9,662 jobs in 2025.

4.3 stars from 71 Google reviews

What customers say about O'Brien's

Patrick R.

The two gentlemen that helped me move today were very Helpful and professional!

Tommy B.

Great local business. Very family oriented with highly knowledgeable staff with remarkable employees going the extra mile. If you need a moving service for any reason, go here.

Owner's reply

Thanks Tommy appreciate you giving us a review.

Robert B.

The movers were very professional and took care of my stuff there were no worries and stress free amazing job.

Get a long-distance estimate

Tell us where you are going. The estimate for a long-distance move starts with a survey of your Reno-area home.

What kind of move?
Home size

Phone or email, whichever you prefer.

How would you like your estimate?

Up to 8 photos. We resize big ones on your device before they are sent.

The office calls Mon-Fri 8-5 to set your free in-home estimate. Your 10 free heavy-duty boxes come with it.

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611