Mon-Fri 8-5Get a free, in-home estimateCall 775-359-6683
Bekins Van LinesO'Brien's Moving & Storage
Truckee River / Riverwalk in downtown RenoPhoto: Mark Kobayashi-Hillary, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Cost of living in Reno

The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts Reno's overall price level at 101.0 for 2024, where the U.S. average is 100, so everyday costs are close to the national norm. Housing is the exception at 123.5, which is why the Census home value of 548,300 dollars matters more than any other line.

or call 775-359-6683

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611

  • 5 min read

A cost of living comparison is only useful if it says what is being compared. The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes regional price parities for metro areas, which measure what the same basket of goods and services costs in each place against the national average. Census income and housing figures then show how local pay stacks up against those prices.

The BEA price index for Reno and nearby metros

Regional price parities set the national average at 100. A reading of 101.0 means a metro area is about 1 percent above that average for the full basket. The table lists the 2024 index for Reno and for the metros that most newcomers move from, with the housing component shown separately because it drives the differences.

Metro area (BEA, 2024)All itemsHousing
Reno, NV101.0123.5
Carson City, NV98.1101.2
Las Vegas, NV100.2115.5
Boise City, ID98.4105.6
Phoenix, AZ103.3121.2
Sacramento, CA106.7130.2
Seattle, WA111.1151.3
San Francisco, CA115.6194.7

The pattern is clear. Reno's goods index is 96.3, below the national figure, and its utilities index is 89.3, while housing at 123.5 pulls the total up. Sacramento's utilities index is 151.3 and San Francisco's is 172.6, so a household arriving from California often sees the largest change in its power and gas bills rather than in groceries.

Truckee River / Riverwalk in downtown Reno
Truckee River / Riverwalk in downtown Reno Photo: Fastily, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What local income buys

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024 gives Reno a median household income of 80,760 dollars, a median gross rent of 1,556 dollars and a median home value of 548,300 dollars. A year of median rent comes to about 23 percent of median household income. The national median home value is 332,700 dollars, so a Reno house costs about 6.8 years of local median income, against roughly 4.1 years nationally.

Sparks is a little different. Its median household income is 89,056 dollars, its median rent is 1,716 dollars and its median home value is 483,800 dollars. The Reno metro as a whole shows 87,485, 1,592 and 502,300 for the same three measures. Carson City's metro area is lower on all three, at 72,355, 1,248 and 453,000.

Taxes belong in the comparison

Nevada collects no state personal income tax, which changes the arithmetic for anyone who pays one now. Sales tax and property tax still apply, and the Nevada taxes page and the property tax page cover each. A fair comparison uses the take-home pay you would have in both places, not the salary alone.

How to run your own numbers

  1. Start with your current household income and subtract the income tax you pay today.
  2. Find the median rent or home value for the neighborhoods you are considering on the neighborhoods page.
  3. Add utilities, using the BEA utilities index as a rough guide to the direction of change.
  4. Use the cost of living compare tool and the metro data table to check your origin city against Reno.
  5. Add the cost of the move itself last, and get it in writing through a free in-home estimate.
Reno skyline (mountains behind)
Reno skyline (mountains behind)

A note on moving costs

The cost of getting your household to Reno is separate from the cost of living in it. Long-distance moves are priced by weight and services, which the long-distance cost guide explains without quoting a number that would not fit your load.

Sources (checked October 18, 2026)

Licensed movers

U.S. DOT No. 30611
MC-109375
Nevada CPCN 1070
Cal PUC T-90973 (as published by O'Brien's)
Bekins Van Lines interstate agent since 1955

Check our USDOT record · Ready to Move? (FMCSA)

Licenses and authority

Visit or call the office

2277 Glendale Ave, Sparks, NV 89431

775-359-6683

Monday to Friday8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Saturday and SundayClosed

Get my free estimate

Answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775-359-6683, Mon-Fri 8-5, or see the moving FAQ.

Is Reno cheaper than California?

On the BEA index for 2024, Reno scores 101.0 and Sacramento scores 106.7, with the biggest gap in housing (123.5 against 130.2) and utilities (89.3 against 151.3). Your own result depends on your income, tax situation and housing choice.

Which Reno cost rose the most?

Home values and rent. The Washoe County 1-year survey shows the median home value rising from 176,500 dollars in 2012 to 571,800 dollars in 2024, and median rent from 871 to 1,691 dollars.

Does Nevada's lack of income tax make Reno cheaper?

It lowers one cost and leaves others in place. Sales tax in Washoe County is 8.265 percent and property tax is collected locally, so total tax depends on how you spend and what you own.

4.3 stars from 71 Google reviews

What customers say about O'Brien's

Judy H.

I was so satisfied and impressed with O'Brien. My move went perfectly. If I have another move, it will be O'Brien for sure!!

Owner's reply

WE ARE THRILLED TO HEAR THE MOVE WENT SO WELL!!!! Thank you so much for taking time out of your day to let us know.

Francie H.

We were referred to O'Brien's Moving and Storage though a friend in Reno. We couldn't be more pleased with the Professionalism and Service. They were quick to set up Luke to come out and give us a quote and scheduled the actual move date right away. Luke was on time for our quote as were the movers on our moving day. All three of the gentlemen who moved us were professional and courteous from start to finish. From the initial phone call to the completion of our move, we felt like we were treated as family. We would definitely use them again and recommend O'Brien's Moving and Storage to our friends in the future.

Owner's reply

Francie, Thank you for this amazing review. The result you have expressed is exactly what we all strive to accomplish. I love that you walked away knowing you are now a part of the O'Brien's family, whenever you need us we are a phone call away! I will let the movers know about the kind words expressed about them, that will be very satisfying for all of them. We will look forward to any referrals you send our way, thank you for the opportunity!

Mark S.

Great company and local. They take great care of your moving needs. They are very accommodating and quick to respond. Highly recommend them for your moving needs and storage needs. Thanks to the O'Brien team for doing a fantastic job.

Get a long-distance estimate

Tell us where you are going. The estimate for a long-distance move starts with a survey of your Reno-area home.

What kind of move?
Home size

Phone or email, whichever you prefer.

How would you like your estimate?

Up to 8 photos. We resize big ones on your device before they are sent.

The office calls Mon-Fri 8-5 to set your free in-home estimate. Your 10 free heavy-duty boxes come with it.

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611