Mon-Fri 8-5Get a free, in-home estimateCall 775-359-6683
Bekins Van LinesO'Brien's Moving & Storage
Reno seasons: autumn cottonwoods on the Truckee / Idlewild Park

Living at 4,500 feet: altitude and moving

O'Brien's Sparks warehouse sits at 4,437 feet, and most of Reno's valley neighborhoods fall between 4,395 and 4,750 feet. Higher neighborhoods such as Caughlin Ranch (5,169 feet) and Galena and Montreux (6,286 feet) are well above that.

or call 775-359-6683

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611

  • 5 min read

Reno is not a mountain town, but it is high. For someone arriving from Sacramento, which sits at about 27 feet, the climb on the drive in covers more than 7,000 feet at Donner Summit before dropping to the valley. This page uses the U.S. Geological Survey elevation data to show how high each part of the area is, and then translates that into practical advice for a household moving up.

How high the neighborhoods are

The elevations below are USGS 3D Elevation Program values at the reference point used for each area, so they are good for comparison and not a survey of any one lot.

AreaElevation (feet)
Southeast Reno4,395
O'Brien's warehouse, Sparks4,437
Downtown and Midtown Reno4,497
Old Southwest Reno4,617
Northwest Reno and Somersett5,008
Caughlin Ranch5,169
Galena and Montreux6,286

A neighborhood a few miles uphill can differ by a thousand feet from downtown, which affects snowfall as well as air pressure. Homes on the west side of the valley see snow settle more often than homes near the airport.

Truckee River / Riverwalk in downtown Reno
Truckee River / Riverwalk in downtown Reno Photo: Sarah Stierch (Missvain), CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The first days

Lower air pressure means less oxygen per breath, and some people feel it as a headache, poor sleep or shortness of breath on stairs for the first days. It is common, and it usually fades as the body adjusts. Drinking water, easing into hard exercise and avoiding heavy meals the first evening are the usual suggestions. Anyone with a heart or lung condition should ask their own doctor before moving to a higher elevation, and moving day itself is a physical day, so pace the lifting.

What changes for your belongings

Sealed bags and bottles expand a little as they come up from a lower elevation, so cap liquids loosely, double-bag shampoo and keep food in sealed containers. Cooking and baking can need new timings, because water boils at a lower temperature at 4,500 feet. Houseplants and wood furniture meet very dry air, as the weather page shows.

Pressurized aerosol cans and similar hazardous items are on the list of things movers cannot carry, and the what movers will not move guide spells out the rest. The high altitude moving guide gives a packing checklist.

The drive in

The usual I-80 route from Sacramento crosses Donner Summit at about 7,200 feet by USGS data. Cars lose some power at elevation, and brakes work harder on the way down the eastern side. The winter driving page covers chain controls and weather.

If you are moving into the hills, remember that the storms that leave rain in the valley can leave snow above 5,000 feet.

Reno skyline (mountains behind)
Reno skyline (mountains behind) Photo: Trevor Bexon, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

A short list

  • Keep a first-night box with water bottles, snacks and any medications you use.
  • Plan lighter work the first afternoon, or ask the crew to place boxes by room so you can unpack at your pace.
  • Check tire pressure after the drive up, since cold mornings lower it.
  • Move plants last and unwrap them out of direct sun.
  • Give pets water and a quiet spot during the transfer.
Sources (checked October 18, 2026)

Licensed movers

U.S. DOT No. 30611
MC-109375
Nevada CPCN 1070
Cal PUC T-90973 (as published by O'Brien's)
Bekins Van Lines interstate agent since 1955

Check our USDOT record · Ready to Move? (FMCSA)

Licenses and authority

Visit or call the office

2277 Glendale Ave, Sparks, NV 89431

775-359-6683

Monday to Friday8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Saturday and SundayClosed

Get my free estimate

Answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775-359-6683, Mon-Fri 8-5, or see the moving FAQ.

How high is Reno?

The valley neighborhoods sit between about 4,395 and 4,750 feet, with the O'Brien's warehouse at 4,437 feet.

Will I notice the altitude?

Some newcomers notice it for the first days. It is common and usually fades. Ask your doctor if you have a heart or lung condition.

Does altitude affect moving day?

It makes heavy lifting feel harder for people not yet used to it, which is one reason to let professionals carry the load and to pace your own work.

4.3 stars from 71 Google reviews

What customers say about O'Brien's

Charles C.

Great company, I'd highly recommend for any move!!!

Owner's reply

Charles, It was a pleasure working with you on your moves. We hope your trip is amazing and if you ever come back our way, we will be happy to help. Thank you for taking time out of your busy schedule to complete this review on our behalf.

Nadine K.

The guys were very friendly and hard working. Would definitely use them again!

Owner's reply

Nadine, We are pleased you chose us for your move, it was a pleasure working with you! We are extremely happy the move was a success.

Greg S.

3 O'Brien movers came down from Reno to South Lake Tahoe to assist our company moving a lot of big furniture out of a large warehouse. They showed up on-time, were friendly, and were professional and got the job done quickly and diligently. Will definitely use them again.

Owner's reply

Thanks for the great review Greg! We really appreciate you taking the time to do that for us. We look forward to working with you again!

Get a long-distance estimate

Tell us where you are going. The estimate for a long-distance move starts with a survey of your Reno-area home.

What kind of move?
Home size

Phone or email, whichever you prefer.

How would you like your estimate?

Up to 8 photos. We resize big ones on your device before they are sent.

The office calls Mon-Fri 8-5 to set your free in-home estimate. Your 10 free heavy-duty boxes come with it.

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611