Mon-Fri 8-5Get a free, in-home estimateCall 775-359-6683
Bekins Van LinesO'Brien's Moving & Storage
Three Bekins-liveried O'Brien's trucks parked nose-out in the Sparks yard

Northern Nevada population growth, 2015 to 2025

Washoe County grew from 477,082 people in 2020 to 509,386 in 2025, a gain of about 32,300 or 6.8 percent, and about 15,094 of that came from net moves in from other U.S. counties. Lyon County grew faster in percentage terms, from 58,319 to 65,088, or about 11.6 percent.

or call 775-359-6683

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611

  • Data page

The table above shows Census Bureau population estimates for July 1 of 2015, 2020 and 2025 for the Northern Nevada counties plus Clark County and the state, with the net number of people who moved in from other U.S. counties between 2020 and 2025. The notes below explain how to compare the rows.

  • Areas listed8
  • Washoe County population, 2025509,386
  • Lyon County growth, 2020 to 2025about 11.6%
Population estimates, July 1 of each year
Area201520202025Net moves in from other US counties, 2020-2025
Washoe County442,617477,082509,38615,094
Carson City54,15256,03458,5711,598
Douglas County47,42249,08850,1112,591
Lyon County51,99958,31965,0887,251
Storey County3,8814,2074,260311
Churchill County24,00625,36325,851924
Clark County2,097,8322,315,9632,407,22684,307
Nevada2,868,5313,138,2593,282,188120,920

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, County Population Totals and Components of Change (Vintage 2025 and 2010-2020).

Washoe County

Washoe County, which holds Reno and Sparks, gained about 66,800 people between 2015 and 2025, from 442,617 to 509,386, or about 15.1 percent. Of the 32,304 people added after 2020, net domestic migration of 15,094 is a little under half. The rest comes from other components of change, such as births, deaths and arrivals from outside the United States. The county is about 15.5 percent of Nevada's 3,282,188 people.

For a mover, growth means a busy local market: more households changing addresses within the Truckee Meadows and more people settling in from out of state.

The rear of a truck lettered Bekins and O'Brien's Moving & Storage
The rear of a truck lettered Bekins and O'Brien's Moving & Storage

The faster-growing edges

Lyon County rose from 51,999 in 2015 to 65,088 in 2025, about 25.2 percent in ten years. Its net moves in from other U.S. counties were 7,251 for 2020-2025, more than its total gain of 6,769, so births, deaths and other moves pulled the total back. Fernley, Dayton and Silver Springs are among the larger towns in the county; see Lyon County migration.

Douglas County added 1,023 people after 2020, reaching 50,111, while net domestic moves were 2,591. Carson City reached 58,571, up about 4.5 percent from 56,034, with net domestic moves of 1,598. Churchill County reached 25,851, up 488, with net domestic moves of 924. Storey County, which holds most of the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center, reached 4,260.

Clark County and the state

Clark County (Las Vegas) added 91,263 people after 2020 to reach 2,407,226, about 3.9 percent, with net domestic migration of 84,307. Nevada as a whole rose 143,929 to 3,282,188, about 4.6 percent, with net domestic migration of 120,920. Washoe's and Lyon's percentage growth beat both the state and Clark County over the five years.

The Las Vegas to Reno flow is covered on the Las Vegas and Reno page.

How to read 'net domestic migration'

Net domestic migration means people who moved in from other U.S. counties minus people who moved out to them. International arrivals are counted separately and do not appear in this column. A value larger than the county's total gain, as in Lyon, Douglas and Churchill, tells you that other components of change were negative over the period.

The column sums five yearly estimates, 2020 through 2025. In Washoe County the yearly values range from a loss of 213 in 2023 to a gain of 6,227 in 2021, so the five-year total hides a lot of year-to-year movement.

A 1940s O'Brien's moving truck lettered RENO, with its driver in white coveralls
A 1940s O'Brien's moving truck lettered RENO, with its driver in white coveralls

Vintage and limits

These are model-based estimates from the Population Estimates Program, revised each year; they are not a count. The 2020 base comes from the decennial census, and later years build on administrative records. The estimates describe where people live, not how many households moved. They are useful for scale, and the county flow pages are better for the pairs of places that exchange people.

Sources (checked October 18, 2026)

Answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775-359-6683, Mon-Fri 8-5, or see the moving FAQ.

How fast is Washoe County growing?

From 477,082 in 2020 to 509,386 in 2025 by Census estimate, about 6.8 percent over five years.

Which Northern Nevada county grew fastest?

Lyon County, at about 11.6 percent between 2020 and 2025, followed by Washoe at 6.8 percent and Carson City at 4.5 percent.

What does 'net moves in from other U.S. counties' include?

People who moved in from other U.S. counties minus those who moved out to them, summed over 2020-2025. It excludes international migration.

Are these counts or estimates?

Estimates. The Census Bureau updates them each year using birth, death and other administrative records, and revises older years as new data arrive.

4.3 stars from 71 Google reviews

What customers say about O'Brien's

Robert B.

The movers were very professional and took care of my stuff there were no worries and stress free amazing job.

Janet M.

I was so impressed with the way the crew handled and packed each piece of furniture for short term storage. They were polite and professional. I would highly recommend them to anyone planning a move.

Owner's reply

Janet we are so glad to hear that your move was a great success and we sincerely appreciate you providing us with this wonderful review. We will continue to provide you with the best service as we move forward.

Judy H.

I was so satisfied and impressed with O'Brien. My move went perfectly. If I have another move, it will be O'Brien for sure!!

Owner's reply

WE ARE THRILLED TO HEAR THE MOVE WENT SO WELL!!!! Thank you so much for taking time out of your day to let us know.

Get your free, in-home moving estimate

An estimator visits, walks through everything and gives you a written, itemized estimate.

What kind of move?
Home size

Phone or email, whichever you prefer.

How would you like your estimate?

Up to 8 photos. We resize big ones on your device before they are sent.

The office calls Mon-Fri 8-5 to set your free in-home estimate. Your 10 free heavy-duty boxes come with it.

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611